Intestate Succession: What Happens When Someone Dies Without a Will?
[…] Intestate Succession: Defined

As defined by the Legal Information Institute, intestate succession is simply a legal term used to describe the “process that comes into play when someone passes away without leaving behind a valid will.” As stated previously, an estate without a will is handled under the applicable state law. The intestate succession laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Though, they are generally designed to prioritize close family members. Under Florida law (Florida Statutes § 732.101), “any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed” by the state’s legal code. 

Intestate Succession Rules Override Personal Wishes Without Valid Will

Every adult should have a will in place. It serves as the cornerstone legal document for any estate plan in Florida.