What would have happened if Rogers was a Florida resident and his named personal representative in his last will and testament was required to act on behalf of the estate before the personal representative is actually appointed by the Judge? Is that permissible?
Good question. I won’t keep you hangin’. The personal representative may act, and there’s a term for this notion (of course there is); the relation back doctrine.
The Time of accrual of duties and powers, Florida Section 733.601, states that “The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring after appointment. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others when the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.”
In plain English, steps may be taken by individuals before they are appointed as personal representatives.